Print

Toronto Reel Asian International Film Festival

  
 
Date - Time Programme Category Director Country Venue
TUE NOV 06, 07:00PM FIRST TIME Feature Films Han Yan China Hong Kong Isabel Bader Theatre
TUE NOV 06, 09:00PM-WED NOV 07, 12:30AM OPENING NIGHT GALA PARTY Special Events Crown Princess
WED NOV 07, 12:00AM-THU NOV 08, 12:00AM COLLECTOR(S) - VIDEO INSTALLATION: 1, 2, 3, 4 New Media & Installations Zhou Tao China Innis Town Hall/Innis College
WED NOV 07, 11:00AM SCRIPTWRITING: HOW TO WRITE A FEATURE FILM THAT PEOPLE WANT TO SEE Industry Series No One Writes to the Colonel
WED NOV 07, 02:00PM GET YOUR FILM TO MARKET Industry Series No One Writes to the Colonel
WED NOV 07, 04:00PM RENAISSANCE FILMMAKERS Industry Series No One Writes to the Colonel
WED NOV 07, 06:15PM MICHAEL FUKUSHIMA: THE ART OF PRODUCING ART Short Films Michael Fukushima Canada Innis Town Hall/Innis College
WED NOV 07, 07:00PM IT MAY BE THAT BEAUTY HAS STRENGTHENED OUR RESOLVE: MASAO ADACHI Feature Films Philippe Grandrieux France TIFF Bell Lightbox
WED NOV 07, 07:40PM ONCE LOST, NOW FOUND Short Films Various Various Innis Town Hall/Innis College
WED NOV 07, 09:25PM STATELESS THINGS Feature Films Kim Kyung-mook South Korea Innis Town Hall/Innis College
THU NOV 08, 11:00AM ARTIST TALK: KIM KYUNG-MOOK (STATELESS THINGS) Industry Series No One Writes to the Colonel
THU NOV 08, 12:30PM BUSINESS & LEGAL ‘FUN’DAMENTALS Industry Series No One Writes to the Colonel
THU NOV 08, 01:00PM IT'S NOT WHAT YOU THINK Short Films Various Various AGO Jackman Hall
THU NOV 08, 05:30PM COLLECTOR(S): EXHIBITION OPENING RECEPTION New Media & Installations Zhou Tao China Innis Town Hall/Innis College
THU NOV 08, 05:40PM DAYLIGHT SAVINGS Feature Films Dave Boyle USA Innis Town Hall/Innis College
THU NOV 08, 05:40PM REQUIEM FOR ROMANCE Short Films Jonathan Ng Canada Innis Town Hall/Innis College
THU NOV 08, 06:00PM UNSUNG VOICES Short Films Various Canada AGO Jackman Hall
THU NOV 08, 07:30PM UNSUNG VOICES RECEPTION Special Events East Gallery
THU NOV 08, 07:40PM EGG AND STONE Feature Films Huang Ji China Innis Town Hall/Innis College
THU NOV 08, 08:00PM LUNG NEAW VISITS HIS NEIGHBOURS Feature Films Rirkrit Tiravanija Mexico / Thailand AGO Jackman Hall
THU NOV 08, 09:55PM GRACELAND Feature Films Ron Morales USA / Philippines Innis Town Hall/Innis College
FRI NOV 09, 12:00AM-SUN NOV 11, 12:00AM COLLECTOR(S) - VIDEO INSTALLATION: THE PRESENCE IS OUR WITNESS New Media & Installations Zhou Tao China Monarch Festival Hub
FRI NOV 09, 11:00AM FOOD FOR THOUGHT Industry Series No One Writes to the Colonel
FRI NOV 09, 01:00PM ESCAPE OR REALITY Short Films Various Various AGO Jackman Hall
FRI NOV 09, 01:00PM MASTER CLASS: DAVID WU (COLD STEEL) Industry Series No One Writes to the Colonel
FRI NOV 09, 01:00PM QUEER FILM Industry Series University College
FRI NOV 09, 03:00PM SPEED DATING Industry Series No One Writes to the Colonel
FRI NOV 09, 04:30PM MEET MARKET Industry Series No One Writes to the Colonel
FRI NOV 09, 04:30PM EAST & WEST DIALOGUE Industry Series AGO Jackman Hall
FRI NOV 09, 05:00PM AUTUMN COLOURS AFTER ZHAO MENGFU New Media & Installations Hank Bull Canada East Gallery
FRI NOV 09, 06:45PM PRISON DANCER Feature Films Romeo Candido Canada The Royal
FRI NOV 09, 07:00PM PEOPLE'S PARK Feature Films J.P. Sniadecki, Libbie D. Cohn China / USA AGO Jackman Hall
FRI NOV 09, 08:00PM-SAT NOV 10, 02:00AM PRISON DANCER KARAOKE AFTERPARTY Special Events Monarch Festival Hub
FRI NOV 09, 08:45PM VALLEY OF SAINTS Feature Films Musa Syeed Kashmir / USA The Royal
FRI NOV 09, 08:45PM I AM WHAT I OUGHT TO BE Short Films Ameesha Joshi Canada The Royal
FRI NOV 09, 09:00PM HOMETOWN BOY Feature Films Yao Hung-I Taiwan / China AGO Jackman Hall
FRI NOV 09, 11:00PM TATSUMI Feature Films Eric Khoo Singapore The Royal
SAT NOV 10, 11:45AM A FISH Feature Films Park Hong-min South Korea The Royal
SAT NOV 10, 12:30PM TRANSMEDIA WORLD EXPRESS Industry Series AGO Jackman Hall
SAT NOV 10, 02:15PM THE MIRROR NEVER LIES Feature Films Kamila Andini Indonesia The Royal
SAT NOV 10, 02:30PM 3D FLIC & CFC MEDIA LAB PRESENTS: 3D FOR REAL Industry Series AGO Jackman Hall
SAT NOV 10, 04:30PM DAL PURI DIASPORA Feature Films Richard Fung Canada The Royal
SAT NOV 10, 04:30PM CO-PRODUCTIONS: ASIA & NORTH AMERICA Industry Series AGO Jackman Hall
SAT NOV 10, 06:00PM RUM AND ROTI LIME Special Events Monarch Festival Hub
SAT NOV 10, 06:30PM JAKE SHIMABUKURO: LIFE ON FOUR STRINGS Feature Films Tadashi Nakamura USA / Philippines The Royal
SAT NOV 10, 08:00PM REEL ASIAN UKE JAM Special Events Monarch Festival Hub
SAT NOV 10, 08:15PM WOLF CHILDREN Feature Films Mamoru Hosoda Japan The Royal
SAT NOV 10, 09:30PM-THU OCT 11, 02:00AM LIVE ON FOUR STRINGS Special Events Monarch Festival Hub
SAT NOV 10, 10:45PM COLD STEEL Feature Films David Wu Tai-wai Chinese / Hong Kong The Royal
SUN NOV 11, 11:00AM-12:30PM SO YOU THINK YOU CAN PITCH? LIVE FINALE Industry Series The Royal
SUN NOV 11, 01:00PM SEEKING ASIAN FEMALE Feature Films Debbie Lum USA The Royal
SUN NOV 11, 01:00PM 3D FLIC & CFC MEDIA LAB PRESENTS: INDUSTRY SERIES RECEPTION Industry Series No One Writes to the Colonel
SUN NOV 11, 03:00PM HARD LOOK Short Films Various Various The Royal
SUN NOV 11, 05:15PM 10+10 Feature Films Various Taiwan The Royal
SUN NOV 11, 08:15PM ARCHITECTURE 101 Feature Films Lee Yong-joo South Korea The Royal
SUN NOV 11, 10:30PM-MON NOV 12, 02:00AM CLOSING NIGHT GALA PARTY Special Events Bar Italia
TUE NOV 13, 05:00PM ARTIST TALK: YIM HO (FLOATING CITY) Industry Series Munk School of Global Affairs
FRI NOV 16, 07:00PM FLOATING CITY Feature Films Yim Ho Hong Kong Richmond Hill Centre for the Performing Arts
SAT NOV 17, 01:30PM CHA CHA FOR TWINS Feature Films Yang Yi Chien, Jim Wang Taiwan Richmond Hill Centre for the Performing Arts
SAT NOV 17, 04:00PM THE WOODSMAN AND THE RAIN Feature Films Shuichi Okita Japan Richmond Hill Centre for the Performing Arts
SAT NOV 17, 07:00PM THE FRUIT HUNTERS Feature Films Yung Chang Canada Richmond Hill Centre for the Performing Arts
SUN SEP 22, 09:00PM-MON SEP 30, 12:30AM 2013 TEMPLATE Special Events -

Page 1 of 3